What is Avocado Extract?
Avocado Extract, or Avocado Oil, is the oil extracted from the fruit of the Avocado (Persea gratissima Gaertn) plant. This is one of only a few commonly used oils not extracted from a seed. While also used in cooking as a nutrient-packed alternative to oIive oil, Avocado oil, when used on the skin, is a nourishing, moisturizing, and healing oil for the face, body, and scalp. Avocado oil is known most for its ability to absorb into the skin, and as a non-comedogenic (meaning it won’t clog your pores) moisturizing ingredient in many natural skincare and haircare products.
What Does Avocado Extract Do?
Avocado oil is most known for its rich green color and vitamin and nutrient content. Containing vitamins A, C, and E, avocado oil serves as an anti-inflammatory topical skin protectant. Because it won’t clog pores and instead absorbs into the skin, avocado oil delivers nutrients deep into the skin and scalp to aid in healing inflammation, topical skin conditions, and dryness. Plus, essential fatty acids found in avocado oil promote natural collagen production, which speeds up the healing process for wounds and helps ease the appearance of scars.
Major Heath Benefits:
• Promotes Collagen Production
• Eases sun damage: can help protect skin from UV rays and heal the effects of sunburn
• Nourishes hair, skin, and nails with Vitamins A, C, and E, potassium, and Omega 3 fatty acids
• Boosts production of collagen in the skin
• Treats scalp conditions like dandruff, dryness, flakiness, and itching
• - Promotes the healing of acne lesions with anti-inflammatory properties
• - Highly absorbent: doesn’t leave skin or hair feeling greasy or oily
Avocado oil is a nutrient-packed moisturizer for skin and hair that eases skin conditions and prevents damage to the skin and scalp. This nourishing oil keeps the scalp healthy and moisture-balanced, while providing a healthy environment for the growth of hair, nails, and radiant skin.